The World Ends With You
Advertisement
The World Ends With You

The Tin Pin Slammer Poster.

Tin Pin Slammer (Tin Pin for short) is a minigame favored among Shibuya's youth in The World Ends with You. Tin Pin can be played against NPC opponents in-game or real-life friends; Local Wireless Multiplayer is enabled with the sticker (S) Tin Pin Versus, which can be bought at the Shibu Dept. In Solo Remix and Final Remix, playing Tin Pin Slammer, even offline, gives the player mingle PP. Store. The post-game chapter This Day Ends with You! is centered on the game of Tin Pin.

In NEO: The World Ends with You, Tin Pin has become considerably less popular. However, it still does have a dedicated fanbase.

Rules[]

Tin Pin Slammer is played by up to four people who each control up to six pins, one per person at a time. The game is won by a player who has the only pins left on the battlefield or who has the most PP when time runs out. PP, or points, are gained in either of the following ways: 1 PP is gained from stunning an opponent's pin with a whammy, and 2 PP are gained from being the last one to touch an opponent's pin that has been knocked off the field. If all a player's pins are knocked off the field, that player's PP are reduced to zero, that player is given a grave instead of a pin, and the player who knocked that player's last pin off the field is given all the pinless player's PP.

When a player's pin is knocked off the field, it is replaced by the next pin in the player's deck. When a new pin comes into play, it respawns in the middle of the field, flickers, and is unable to act for a short period of time. While in this state, opponents' pins and whammies will pass through it; if another pin is on top of the spawning pin when it loses its invincibility, one of the pins will be pushed to the side, and if an opponent's whammy is on top of the spawning pin when it loses its invincibility, the spawning pin will be stunned.

Whammies[]

There are a total of four whammies or special moves, each activated by a different button. Each pin has a set number of times each whammy can be used.

  • Stinger (Right/A): When the player uses the Stinger, the player's pin enlarges and grows spikes, becoming immobile and stopping if it was in movement. If another pin or whammy touches a pin using Stinger, that pin will be stunned, but if that whammy is the Sledgehammer, the Stinging pin will instead be stunned. The amount of time the Stinger lasts and takes to appear varies from pin to pin.
  • Dive Bomber (Up/X): When the player uses the Dive Bomber, the player's pin leaps off the screen and a crosshair takes its place. The player can direct the cross hair with the stylus. After a set amount of time has passed, the player's pin crashes back onto the field like a meteor. If another pin is under the crosshair when the player's pin drops, that pin will be stunned if it is not currently using the Stinger whammy. The amount of time and the speed of execution of the Dive Bomber vary from pin to pin.
  • Sledgehammer (Left/Y): When the player uses the Sledgehammer, a hammer will extend from the player's pin and rotate around it. If the hammerhead strikes an opponent's pin, that pin will be stunned, but the hammer's handle is useless. The hammer's duration, rotation speed, number of rotations around the player's pin, and the handle's length all vary from pin to pin.
  • Helping Hand (Down/B): This whammy can only be used when the player's pin has been knocked off of the field. When the player uses the Helping Hand, a hand will form and knock the player's pin back onto the field, given the player's pin has not fallen far enough.
  • Effectiveness Note: If a Dive Bomber lands on a Stinger, the Dive Bombing pin will be stunned; if Stinger is hit by Sledgehammer, the Stinging pin will be stunned; and if any part of Sledgehammer is hit by Dive Bomber, the Sledgehammering pin will be stunned. This system works similarly to the rules of the common game Rock-Paper-Scissors.

The Pin Info in the Pins menu of the phone menu helps determine the effectiveness of pins.

  • Class: - This is irrelevant for Tin Pin except limiting the combinations of pins available since the pins used must also follow the rules for pins equipped for battle.
  • Weight: Pins with higher Weight are harder to control but also harder to be moved by lighter pins.
  • Spin: Pins with higher Spin are more sensitive to off-center slashes that spin the pin when moved.
  • KO Length: Pins with higher KO Length are stunned for longer after being hit by opponents' whammies.

Panels and Obstacles[]

Different panels affect how pins move and look differently. Each panel has unique features which should be taken advantage of.

  • Red L-Block: Pins fully or partially on top of Red L-Blocks are invisible but not invincible. Whammies, dust clouds made when moving, and stars indicating stunning are still visible.
  • Red Fan: Red Fans send pins into the air for brief periods of time. Pins can soar over all obstacles and other pins while airborne, avoiding all whammies but the Dive Bomber.
  • Blue Warping Circle: Blue Warping Circles teleport pins to other Blue Warping Circles.
  • Bricks: Bricks are taller panels that prevent pins from falling off the field. Pins which hit Bricks rebound at a speed proportional to the speed they hit the Bricks with.
  • Metal Panels: Metal Panels are slick. Pins move faster than normal when on Metal Panels.

Fields[]

Different fields are shaped differently and contain different types of panels and obstacles. Each field has unique features which should be taken advantage of.

  • Basic (The Ring): A round field with no special panels or obstacles.
  • Jungle (Last Resort): A strangely shaped field with multiple bouncy Brick-like obstacles, including trees, rocks, and grass. Instead of normal tan panels, the panels on this field are grass-like and green in appearance.
  • Large Field (The Peanut): A long oval-like field containing Bricks.
  • Red L-Block Field (Hide 'n' Slam): A round field containing Red L-Blocks.
  • Metal Field (Ice Scream): A wider version of the Basic field containing Metal Panels over a spacelike background.

The World Ends with You -Solo Remix- and the The World Ends with You Final Remix introduce some new fields:

  • Teleporter
  • Pin Gym
  • Slider
  • The Aerie

Pins[]

This is a list of all pins with Tin Pin-related information. This table is sortable using the arrows on top of each column. Note that only the values listed by the game are given; pins' Dive Bomber speeds, Sledgehammer lengths, and other similar values are not listed.

 NameClassWeightSpinKo lengthStingerBomberHammerHand
1 Yen1 Yen---2545670
1,000 Yen1,000 Yen---87306110
10 Yen10 Yen---4033850
10,000 Yen10,000 Yen---101523350
100 Yen100 Yen---6448831
100,000 Yen100,000 Yen---10331010100
5 Yen5 Yen---3949081
5,000 Yen5,000 Yen---97408100
50 Yen50 Yen---54450101
500 Yen500 Yen---73510902
AdamantiteAdamantite---8848730
Angel MagnumAngel MagnumA3536380
Anguis (Pin)AnguisReaper106360100
Aqua DemonAqua DemonB5348431
Aqua GhostAqua GhostB5348640
Aqua MonsterAqua MonsterB5245481
Aqua PawnAqua PawnB1136900
ArchangelArchangelAngel88410700
Bat (Pin)BatAngel6350943
Bear Hug MagnumBear Hug MagnumA34401161
Bear LeisureBear LeisureA7104101000
Beat Partner Pin
Beauty LauncherBeauty LauncherA3345841
Big BangBig BangB6343771
Big CrunchBig CrunchB6137460
Black Cat Blades
Black JupiterBlack JupiterA6440772
Black MarsBlack MarsA6347641
Black MercuryBlack MercuryB6734840
Black RoseBlack RoseA51245641
Black SaturnBlack SaturnA66407100
Black Sky, White BoltBlack Sky, White BoltB41057072
Black UranusBlack UranusA65461130
Black VenusBlack VenusA66471001
Blast WarningBlast WarningA54401161
Blink StepBlink StepC8047541
Blizzard CoolBlizzard CoolReaper93416001
Blown KissBlown KissAngel9934750
Blue Blood Burns BlueBlue Blood Burns BlueB46441600
Boomer (Pin)BoomerAngel47618003
Brain BeamBrain BeamA6245550
Brainy CatBrainy CatA6846491
Burning BerryBurning BerryA52431230
Burning CherryBurning CherryA51451200
Burning MelonBurning MelonA51501252
Candle ServiceCandle ServiceA55431430
Carcin (Pin)CarcinReaper76451201
Casual PendulumCasual PendulumA3857233
ChaosChaosA81044851
Cold StareCold StareB10738360
Corehog (Pin)CorehogAngel5344770
Cornered RatCornered RatB5435470
Cornix (Pin)CornixAngel78441701
Cosmic PullCosmic PullB24401950
Crackle Pop BarrierCrackle Pop BarrierA76401170
Creepy Weepy BarrierCreepy Weepy BarrierA77410041
Croc LeisureCroc LeisureA7935560
Cure Drink (Pin)Cure DrinkA6457073
Cutie BeamCutie BeamA3544851
D+B (Pin)D+BA910401142
D.I.Y.D.I.Y.A6646731
Dark MatterDark Matter---81545931
DarumaDarumaB78401450
Demon's HatredDemon's HatredA62431531
DissDissA26411700
DistortionDistortionB6030880
Dope LineDope LineB21434111
Dove ActuallyDove ActuallyA3653531
Downhill BuffaloDownhill BuffaloA3348201
Drake (Pin)DrakeAngel511401700
EarthshakeEarthshakeB9447541
Eden's DoorEden's Door---612470101
Egg BombEgg BombB8158880
Electric WarningElectric WarningB5846740
Energy FactorEnergy FactorAngel8835051
EnjuEnjuA7246840
ExcaliburExcaliburA1443960
Eyes Full of HopeEyes Full of HopeB10333341
Eyes Full of LightEyes Full of LightB10449801
Fierce as the FlameFierce as the Flame---6257491
Fiery Spirit, Spirited FireFiery Spirit, Spirited FireA44401261
Final Pyre, All ExpiredFinal Pyre, All ExpiredA45401441
First GearFirst GearC8045352
Flames Afar, Foes AflameFlames Afar, Foes AflameA45431240
Flower of FireFlower of FireA20501651
Flower of FlameFlower of FlameA20531502
Fly LineFly LineA22304140
Follow Suit, Fall in TurnFollow Suit, Fall in TurnB41240990
Force Rounds (Pin)Force RoundsA4347551
Fox (Pin)FoxAngel52451301
FranticFranticC80340170
Fresh LineFresh LineA23430151
Frog (Pin)FrogAngel65450120
Frozen CoolFrozen CoolReaper92315400
Fuji YamaFuji YamaB31048460
Fusion-B1.png
Fusion-B2.png
Fusion-B3.png
Fusion-J1.png
Fusion-J2.png
Fusion-J3.png
Fusion-S1.png
Fusion-S2.png
Fusion-S3.png
Gatito (Pin)GatitoA615401171
Gimme Dat ElephantGimme Dat ElephantReaper75460150
Gimme Dat HippoGimme Dat HippoReaper75400181
Gimme Dat SheepGimme Dat SheepReaper74408140
Go 2 HeavenGo 2 HeavenB63412340
Go 2 HellGo 2 HellB62412600
Great Physical PowerGreat Physical PowerA92412210
Green DragonGreen DragonA44401150
Grizzly (Pin)GrizzlyReaper815453100
Guardian AngelGuardian AngelAngel8748580
Handsfree HealingHandsfree HealingAngel71224900
Happy BeamHappy BeamA30460120
Healing BunnyHealing BunnyA7863653
Healing FlamingoHealing FlamingoA7862753
Healing WhaleHealing WhaleA7951553
Her Royal HighnessHer Royal HighnessAngel11044940
Hermit Crab FeatherHermit Crab FeatherA4340591
Highest Damaging Pins
Hip Snake (Pin)Hip SnakeA1015450101
Hot GazeHot GazeC105451400
Hounder MagnumHounder MagnumA3434570
Hushed as the WoodHushed as the Wood---6235480
I Live for FoodI Live for FoodA9453673
Ice BlowIce BlowA90413501
Ice RisersIce RisersA91513340
IchimonjiIchimonjiB73410430
Icy StareIcy StareB10855453
Impact WarningImpact WarningB56502302
Indestructo ManIndestructo ManA1013401042
Innocence BeamInnocence BeamA3736450
IzanagiIzanagiB75516051
IzanamiIzanamiA79301050
Jack's KnightJack's KnightC1746471
Jelly (Pin)JellyReaper66401160
Joshua Partner Pin
June Hearth, January FanJune Hearth, January FanB4733680
Jupiter of the Monkey (Pin)Jupiter of the MonkeyA71257092
KATON NO JUTSUKATON NO JUTSUA78461020
KaleidoscopeKaleidoscopeB5234850
KanesadaKanesadaA7130581
Kewl LineKewl LineB21470110
Keypin
Kinetic WarningKinetic WarningC56451030
King ArthurKing ArthurA1340991
King's KnightKing's KnightC1849090
KonohanaKonohanaA71063434
Konohana SakuyaKonohana SakuyaA71048450
KusanagiKusanagiA7744770
LIVE!LIVE!A6448461
Lady LuckLady LuckC2656632
Lapin Angelique (Pin)Lapin AngeliqueA51543851
Lazy BomberLazy BomberA2040990
Lefty CatLefty CatA6846092
Leo (Pin)LeoReaper2848640
LeopardLeopardA51065604
Lightning AngerLightning AngerB63534152
Lightning MoonLightning MoonA50419100
Lightning PawnLightning PawnA1043771
Lightning RageLightning RageB64404180
Lightning RookLightning RookB16411700
Lightning StormLightning StormA5047381
Lil' Terror BazookaLil' Terror BazookaA3547770
Link SpiderLink SpiderC5540991
Live Slow, Die FastLive Slow, Die FastB4647082
Local Fire, Distant SeaLocal Fire, Distant SeaB4745850
Lolita BatLolita BatA5055532
Lolita ChopperLolita ChopperB54416060
Lolita EmblemLolita EmblemB53414401
Lolita MicLolita MicA5848850
Lolita SkullLolita SkullA511310700
Long Live the FloeLong Live the FloeB10243472
Long Live the IceLong Live the IceB101409100
Long Live the RockLong Live the RockC10035531
Love ChargeLove ChargeAngel8743333
Love Me TetherLove Me TetherA38410450
Lovely BeamLovely BeamA35510403
Lucky PandaLucky PandaC1230980
Lucky StarLucky StarC100541002
METTAZASHIMETTAZASHIA7155761
Macrocosmic PullMacrocosmic PullB25511922
MasamuneMasamuneA7049081
Me Time is Free TimeMe Time is Free TimeReaper82540161
Meteor HookMeteor HookB82401540
Meteor MagnetMeteor MagnetB81431231
Meteor SpikeMeteor SpikeB82451600
Microcosmic PullMicrocosmic PullB23441730
MikazukiMikazukiB74412340
Mink (Pin)MinkReaper59404180
MitamaMitamaB78404150
Mithril Leviathan
Mom's Secret Ingredient
Monkey LeisureMonkey LeisureA7949061
MorganiteMorganite---82419101
MurasameMurasameA76407100
Mus Rattus (Pin)Mus RattusA51235560
NTWEWY Pin 001
Natural MagnumNatural MagnumA3137501
Natural Puppy (Pin)Natural PuppyA3944760
NenekiriNenekiriA7159990
Network SpiderNetwork SpiderC5748081
NikkariNikkariB73611861
Octo SqueezeOcto SqueezeReaper71437100
OhabariOhabariA77414051
One Grain, Infinite PromiseOne Grain, Infinite PromiseB4248901
One Hop from EdenOne Hop from Eden---61043941
One Jump from EdenOne Jump from Eden---6920450
One Love MagnumOne Love MagnumA3333580
One Skip from EdenOne Skip from Eden---6933570
One Step from EdenOne Step from Eden---61034660
One Stone, Many BirdsOne Stone, Many BirdsB4048072
One Stroke, Vast WealthOne Stroke, Vast WealthB4130790
OnikiriOnikiriA7054732
OnmyoOnmyoA7945451
OrichalcumOrichalcum---81255362
Ovis (Pin)OvisReaper312401042
PRW-02SRPRW-02SRB5547561
Pamper Me TetherPamper Me TetherA38413071
Papillon RougePapillon RougeA38412241
Pavo Real (Pin)Pavo RealA81245831
Peace FullPeace FullA6561664
Pegaso (Pin)PegasoA11347081
Pegaso BishopPegaso BishopA1255363
Pig (Pin)PigReaper5757632
Player Pin
Playmate BeamPlaymate BeamA3635071
Poison BonesPoison BonesA8545771
Poison ChainsPoison ChainsA8646480
Poison ScorpionPoison ScorpionA84561002
Poison SkullPoison SkullA85410340
Pop PendulumPop PendulumA3753653
Popguin (Pin)PopguinAngel5148441
Psych SupportPsych SupportA51033770
Psychokinesis (Pin)PsychokinesisC7530970
Pteropus (Pin)PteropusAngel6953553
Purity LauncherPurity LauncherA3745940
Pyrokinesis (Pin)PyrokinesisA5944951
Queen's KnightQueen's KnightC1933740
Rakshasa the TyrantRakshasa the TyrantA4532621
RakuyoRakuyoA7649901
Rapier GlanceRapier GlanceA86431041
Rare MetalRare Metal---83401090
Raven (Pin)RavenReaper8653862
Reaper Pin
Red SkullRed SkullA61554682
Rhino (Pin)RhinoReaper612440161
Rhyme (Pin)Rhyme---5650882
Righty CatRighty CatA67461101
RubelliteRubellite---8151572
ScarletiteScarletite---8050663
Self Found, Others LostSelf Found, Others LostB43350100
Sexy +Sexy +B9669471
Sexy BSexy BB9744590
Sexy BeamSexy BeamA36301090
Sexy DSexy DB9546840
Shadow MatterShadow Matter---81544850
Shark (Pin)SharkReaper810450150
Sheep Heavenly (Pin)Sheep HeavenlyA715450102
Shiki Partner Pin
ShinobiShinobiA444100100
ShiroShiroB74514402
Shock WarningShock WarningA55471001
Shockwave (Pin)ShockwaveA4145851
ShoutShoutA5940691
Shrew (Pin)ShrewReaper7748550
Sizzling GazeSizzling GazeC106501442
Skull RabbitSkull RabbitA5143870
Snail SqueezeSnail SqueezeReaper72407120
Sparkle BeamSparkle BeamA3458532
Sparkle ChargeSparkle ChargeAngel71255713
Speed FactorSpeed FactorAngel8943770
Spider's SilkSpider's SilkB59431130
Splish Splash BarrierSplish Splash BarrierA7644732
Sprog (Pin)SprogReaper8039350
Squirrel LeisureSquirrel LeisureA71046461
Stalwart as the MountStalwart as the Mount---6333390
Stopper SparkStopper SparkA511401042
Storm WarningStorm WarningC5744661
StraitjacketStraitjacketB9850792
Strong 'n ProudStrong 'n ProudB84411070
Strong BodyStrong BodyC8349631
Strong HeartStrong HeartC8255243
Strong SpiritStrong SpiritC8320460
Superfine BeamSuperfine BeamA3644541
Supply FactorSupply FactorA89301090
SushiSushiB5045760
Sweet Talk TetherSweet Talk TetherA38515402
Swift Storm, Swift EndSwift Storm, Swift EndB4857991
Swift as the WindSwift as the Wind---61404101
Swing BishopSwing BishopA1154543
TWEWY/Pin Damage
TaaffeiteTaaffeite---84490100
TektiteTektite---8648091
Teleport WarningTeleport WarningC59410070
ThanxThanxA65410341
The Eyes Have ItThe Eyes Have ItB84301070
Thunder PawnThunder PawnA1030690
Thunder RookThunder RookB1545452
Thunderbolt (Pin)ThunderboltC21243751
Tigre Punks (Pin)Tigre PunksA6735750
Tigris (Pin)TigrisReaper45417050
Tin Pin ArtistTin Pin ArtistA2247571
Tin Pin BahamutTin Pin BahamutReaper66475132
Tin Pin BladeTin Pin BladeB6345441
Tin Pin CustomTin Pin CustomB5544540
Tin Pin DashTin Pin DashA5240681
Tin Pin DevilTin Pin DevilB2345961
Tin Pin FireTin Pin FireC5443451
Tin Pin GolemTin Pin GolemB544510102
Tin Pin HellfireTin Pin HellfireA6140871
Tin Pin IfritTin Pin IfritA7049791
Tin Pin RockerTin Pin RockerA7149182
Tin Pin ShivaTin Pin ShivaReaper4449951
Tin Pin SunscorchTin Pin SunscorchB5447460
Tin Pin ThriftTin Pin ThriftA7547441
Tin Pin WheelTin Pin WheelA4747601
Tin Pin WindTin Pin WindA6646330
Top GearTop GearC8146660
Unfortune TellerUnfortune TellerA3542650
UnjoUnjoB75415020
Vacu SqueezeVacu SqueezeReaper73440131
Velocity Attack (Pin)Velocity AttackA6147551
Velocity TackleVelocity TackleA614010100
Vinyl RecordVinyl RecordB62414140
Visionary BlendVisionary BlendAngel61260654
WITCHCRAFTWITCHCRAFTA55423120
Walk on, Walk offWalk on, Walk offC1636450
Wassup Lightning!Wassup Lightning!B101040961
Wassup Thunder!Wassup Thunder!B10943970
Wassup Voltage!Wassup Voltage!B101143661
Web SpiderWeb SpiderC5635650
Whirlygig JuggleWhirlygig JuggleC78361000
Wild Boar (Pin)Wild BoarA2857143
Wild LineWild LineB22405130
Wolf (Pin)WolfAngel33401061
Wonder MagnumWonder MagnumA32311050
Woolly (Pin)WoollyReaper8647071
YoshimitsuYoshimitsuA7230880
ZantetsuZantetsuB78310340
Zipzap ZipperZipzap ZipperA38511030
Advertisement